-
One to watch: London’s first-ever Connacht final? We wouldn’t miss such a
maulinghistoric day for the world. - One to Sky+: Whether you choose Donegal v Monaghan or the final holes of the Open, make sure you record the other.
- One to skip: The Tour’s as good as done, so you might be better off heading out into the Sun.
Friday
Aussie Rules: North Melbourne v Carlton (ESPN, 10.30am)
Cricket: The Ashes, Second Test (Sky Sports Ashes, 10am); ODI, West Indies v Pakistan (Sky Sports 3, 1.55pm)
Cycling: Tour de France, Stage 19 (Eurosport, 9.30am; TG4, 9.50am)
Golf: The Open (BBC 2, Setanta Ireland, 9am); LPGA, Sanderson Farms Championship (Sky Sports 4, 9pm)
Rugby League: NRL, Tigers v Warriors (Setanta Sports 1, 10.45am); Super League, Bradford Bulls v Hull (Sky Sports 1, 7.30pm)
Soccer: Airtricity League, Cork City v Dundalk (Setanta Ireland, 7.50pm)
Tennis: Claro Open (ESPN, 6pm)
Saturday
Boxing: Behind Enemy Lines, Dereck Chisora v Malik Scott (BoxNation, 8pm)
Cricket: The Ashes, Second Test (Sky Sports Ashes, 10am)
Cycling: Tour de France, Stage 20 (TG4, 11.50am; Eurosport, 12pm)
Darts: World Matchplay Darts (Sky Sports 1, 7pm)
GAA: Kildare v Tyrone (RTÉ 2, 6.40pm)
Golf: The Open (BBC 1, Setanta Ireland, 10am); LPGA, Sanderson Farms Championship (Sky Sports 4, 9pm)
MMA: Cage Warriors (Setanta Sports 1, 9pm)
Rugby League: NRL, Raiders v Eels, Roosters v Sharks (Setanta Sports 1, 8.30am); Northern Rail Cup, North Wales v Londokn Skolars, Leigh v Sheffield (Setanta Sports 1, 2.30pm)
Rugby Union: Super Rugby, Crusaders v Reds (Sky Sports 1, 8am)
Soccer: Friendly, Liverpool v Indonesia XI (ESPN, 2.30pm); Telekom Cup, Hamburg v Bayern Munich (ESPN, 5.30pm); CONCACAF Gold Cup, TBA (ESPN, 8pm); U19 European Championships, Georgia v France, Portugal v Spain (Eurosport, 5pm)
Sunday
Cricket: The Ashes, Second Test (Sky Sports Ashes, 10am); ODI, West Indies v Pakistan (Sky Sports 3, 2pm)
Cycling: Tour de France, Stage 21 (TG4, 4.40pm; Eurosport 2, 5pm)
Diving: FINA World Championships (Eurosport, 9am)
GAA: Mayo v London, Donegal v Monaghan (TV3, 1.30pm; BBC 2, 3.40pm)
Golf: The Open (BBC 1, Setanta Ireland, 11am); LPGA, Sanderson Farms Championship (Sky Sports 4, 9pm)
Darts: World Matchplay Darts (Sky Sports 1, 1pm, 7pm)
Rugby League: NRL, Sea Eagles v Titans (Setanta Sports 1, 6.30am)
Rugby Union: Super Rugby, Brumbies v Cheetahs (Sky Sports 1, 7am)
Soccer: Women’s European Championships, TBA (Eurosport, 1.30pm); Telekom Cup, TBA (ESPN, 3.45pm); CONCACAF Gold Cup, TBA (ESPN, 9pm)