Updated 12.45pm
MICHAEL MURPHY RETURNS from suspension to start for Donegal in Sunday’s Allianz Division 1 league semi-final against Cork.
Murphy’s inclusion is one of two changes from last week’s draw against Mayo with Anthony Thompson also named to start. There are several positional changes with Hugh McFadden and Eamonn Doherty the players to make way.
Cork boss Brian Cuthbert has made eight changes for the game. The Rebels lost to Derry last Sunday but had already booked their league semi-final place before that game.
They’ve shaken things up for next Sunday’s trip to Croke Park with Jamie O’Sullivan, James Loughrey and Brian O’Driscoll coming in to their defence while Eoin Cadogan will partner Fintan Goold at midfield.
In attack the O’Driscoll brothers, Colm and Kevin, come in to the half-forward line while Colm O’Neill and Brian Hurley are drafted in to the full-forward line.
Stephen O’Donoghue, Noel Galvin, Tom Clancy (Clonakilty), Patrick Kelly – who misses out due to injury – Barry O’Driscoll, Daniel Goulding, Paul Kerrigan and John Hayes are the players to make way.
Cork
1. Ken O’Halloran (Bishopstown)
2. Jamie O’Sullivan (Bishopstown)
3. Michael Shields (St. Finbarr’s) Capt.
4. James Loughrey (Mallow)
5. Conor Dorman (Bishopstown)
6. Brian O’Driscoll (Tadhg MacCarthaigh)
7. Tomás Clancy (Fermoy)
8. Eoin Cadogan (Douglas)
9. Fintan Goold (Macroom)
10. Colm O’Driscoll (Tadhg MacCarthaigh)
11. John O’Rourke (Carbery Rangers)
12. Kevin O’Driscoll (Tadhg MacCarthaigh)
13. Colm O’Neill (Ballyclough)
14. Mark Collins (Castlehaven)
15. Brian Hurley (Castlehaven)
Subs:
16. Paddy O’Shea (St. Vincent’s)
17. Tom Clancy (Clonakilty)
18. Noel Galvin (Ballincollig)
19. Stephen O’Donoghue (Ballincollig)
20. Donncha O’Connor (Ballydesmond)
21. Paul Kerrigan (Nemo Rangers)
22. Daniel Goulding (Éire Óg)
23. John Hayes (Carbery Rangers)
24. Donal Óg Hodnett (O’Donovan Rossa)
25. Barry O’Driscoll (Nemo Rangers)
DONEGAL
1. Michael Boyle (Termon)
2. Paddy McGrath (Ardara)
3. Neil McGee (Gweedore)
4. Éamon McGee (Gweedore)
5. Frank McGlynn (Glenfin)
6. Karl Lacey (Four Masters)
7. Anthony Thompson (Naomh Conaill)
8. Martin McElhinney (St Michael’s)
9. Christy Toye (St Michael’s)
10. Martin O’Reilly (Sean MacCumhaills)
11. Odhrán Mac Niallais (Gweedore)
12. Ryan McHugh (Kilcar)
13. Patrick McBrearty (Kilcar)
14. Michael Murphy (Glenswilly)
15. Colm McFadden (St Michael’s)
Subs
16. Paul Durcan (Four Masters)
17. Eamonn Doherty (St Eunan’s)
18. Ciaran McGinley (Kilcar)
19. Neil Gallagher (Glenswilly)
20. Daniel McLaughlin (St Michael’s)
21. Hugh McFadden (Killybegs)
22. Darach O’Connor (Buncrana)
23. Gary McFadden (Glenswilly)
24. David Walsh (Naomh Bríd)
25. Stephen Griffin (Naomh Naille)
26. Eoin McHugh (Kilcar)