AND SO IT begins all over again.
Christmas brought a wave of reflections on the 2013 GAA season but thoughts are quickly turning to a new campaign.
The action throws in this weekend with action in the pre-season provincial Gaelic football competitions – the FBD League, the McGrath Cup, the Bord Na Móna O’Byrne Cup and the Power NI Dr McKenna Cup.
Connacht
There’s three games in the FBD League with last season’s All-Ireland finalists Mayo currently in Dubai which means their opening game against NUI Galway will not take place until next Friday.
Sunday
FBD League
Group A
Roscommon v IT Sligo, Elphin GAA club, 2pm, (Ref: Liam Devenney, Mayo).
Group B
Galway v Sligo, Tuam Stadium, 2pm, (Ref: Paddy Neilan, Roscommon).
Leitrim v GMIT, Cloone, 2pm, (Ref: Marty Duffy, Sligo).
Munster
In Munster the quarter-finals of the McGrath Cup are pencilled in for Sunday afternoon. Cork and Kerry are the only inter-county teams in action in the province as Limerick, Clare, Tipperary and Waterford are all not participating this year.
Sunday
McGrath Cup quarter-finals
Kerry v IT Tralee, Austin Stack Park, Tralee, 2pm, (Ref: James Bermingham, Cork).
Cork IT v Mary Immaculate College, Cork IT, 2pm, (Ref: Rory Hickey, Clare).
Cork v Limerick IT, Mallow, 2pm, (Ref: Padraig O’Sullivan, Kerry).
UL v UCC, Gaelic Grounds, 2.30pm, (Ref: Derek O’Mahoney, Tipperary).
Kerry boss Eamonn Fitzmaurice
Pic: INPHO/Lorraine O’Sullivan
Leinster
There are eight games down for decision across the four groups in the O’Byrne Cup.
Bord Na Móna O’Byrne Cup
Saturday
Group D
Louth v DCU, Haggardstown, 7.30pm.
Sunday
Group A
Wexford v Laois, New Ross, 2pm.
Offaly v UCD, Tullamore, 2pm.
Group B
Carlow v Longford, Carlow, 2pm.
Kildare v Athlone IT, Newbridge, 2pm.
Group C
Meath v Dublin IT, Navan, 2pm.
Wicklow v IT Carlow, Ashford, 2pm.
Group D
Westmeath v Dublin, Mullingar, 2pm.
Dublin manager Jim Gavin
Pic: INPHO/Donall Farmer
Ulster
Up north, there are six games on the agenda in the three sections of the Dr McKenna Cup.
Sunday
Power NI Dr McKenna Cup
Section A
Donegal v Tyrone, Letterkenny, 2pm, (Ref: Barry Cassidy, Derry).
Armagh v Queen’s University, Athletic Grounds, 2pm, (Ref: Martin Higgins, Fermanagh).
Section B
Fermanagh v St Mary’s, Brewster Park, Enniskillen, 2pm, (Ref: Padraig Hughes, Armagh).
Monaghan v Derry, Clones, 2pm, (Ref: Ciaran Branagan, Down).
Section C
Antrim v Cavan, Creggan, 2pm, (Ref: Cathal O’Hagan, Tyrone)
Down v UUJ, Páirc Esler, Newry, 2pm, (Ref: Joe McQuillan, Cavan)