THE LAST COUNTY senior final of 2013 takes place this Saturday.
The Clare football decider between Cratloe and Doonbeg is fixed for Cusack Park in Ennis.
There’ll be little rest for the winners as they get set for a Munster semi-final clash the following day.
In all there are eight games down for decision in the AIB provincial senior championships this weekend with final spots on offer in Leinster hurling, Munster football, Munster hurling and Ulster football.
Saturday
Clare SFC final
Cratloe v Doonbeg, Cusack Park, Ennis, 2.30pm.
Munster SFC semi-final
Dr. Crokes (Kerry) v Loughmore-Castleiney (Tipperary), Dr. Crokes GAA, Killarney, 2.30pm.
Sunday
Leinster SFC quarter-final
Longford Slashers (Longford) v Portlaoise (Laois), Longford, 2.30pm.
Leinster SHC semi-finals
Mount Leinster Rangers (Carlow) v Ballyboden St-Enda’s (Dublin), Dr Cullen Park, 2.30pm.
Kilcormac/Killoughey (Offaly) v Oulart-The-Ballagh (Wexford), Tullamore, 2.30pm, (Live TG4).
Munster SFC semi-final
Doonbeg/Cratloe (Clare) v Ballinacourty (Waterford), Doonbeg/Cusack Park, 2pm.
Munster SHC semi-final
Midleton (Cork) v Sixmilebridge (Clare), Páirc Uí Chaoimh, 2pm, (Deferred TG4).
Ulster SFC semi-finals
Kilcoo (Down) v Ballinderry (Derry), Athletic Grounds, Armagh, 2.30pm.
Glenswilly (Donegal) v Roslea Shamrocks (Fermanagh), Healy Park, Omagh, 2.30pm.
Michael Murphy will be in action for Glenswilly on Sunday
Pic: INPHO/Kieran Murray
Intermediate
In the AIB intermediate provincial championships this weekend, there are titles on the line in Connacht football and hurling, and Munster hurling.
There’s also football action in Leinster, Munster and Ulster.
Sunday
Connacht IFC final
Boyle (Roscommon) v Kiltane (Mayo), Elverys MacHale Park, 2pm.
Connacht IHC final
Kilnadeema-Leitrim (Galway) v Tooreen (Mayo), Athleague, 2pm.
Leinster IFC semi-finals
St Fintan’s (Wexford) v Geraldines (Louth), Piercestown, 2.30pm.
Naomh Olaf (Dublin) v Ballyroan-Abbey (Laois), O’Toole Park, Crumlin, 2.30pm.
Munster IFC semi-final
Ballyporeen (Tipperary) v Clyda Rovers (Cork), Clonmel Sportsfield, 2pm.
Munster IHC final
Ballina (Tipperary) v Youghal (Cork), Mallow, 2pm.
Ulster IFC semi-finals
Truagh (Monaghan) v Foreglen (Derry), Healy Park, Omagh, 12.45pm.
Killeshandra (Cavan) v Eskra Emmett’s (Tyrone), Brewster Park, Enniskillen, 2.30pm.
MJ Tierney will play for Ballyroan-Abbey next Sunday
Pic: INPHO/James Crombie
Junior
Finally there are twelve games down for decision in the AIB provincial junior championships across the four provinces this weekend.
Connacht football and hurling titles are up for grabs next Saturday afternoon.
Saturday
Connacht JFC final
Headford (Galway) v Fuerty (Roscommon), Pearse Stadium, 2pm.
Connacht JHC final
An Spidéal (Galway) v Calry/St Joseph’s (Sligo), Connacht GAA centre, Ballyhaunis, 2pm.
Munster JFC quarter-final
Drom & Inch (Tipperary) v Feohanagh/Castlemahon (Limerick), The Ragg, Tipperary, 2pm.
Sunday
Leinster JFC semi-finals
Fenagh (Carlow) v Two Mile House (Kildare), Fenagh, 2.30pm.
Birr (Offaly) v Hunterstown Rovers (Louth), Birr, 2.30pm.
Leinster JHC semi-finals
Carlow Town HC (Carlow) v Lisdowney (Kilkenny), Dr Cullen Park, Carlow, 12.45pm.
Ballinamere (Offaly) v Éire Óg (Wicklow), Ballinamere, 1pm.
Munster JHC quarter-final
Ballysaggart (Waterford) v Grenagh (Cork), Fraher Field, Dungarvan, 2pm.
Munster JHC semi-final
Bodyke (Clare) v Feenagh/Kilmeedy (Limerick), Sixmilebridge, 2pm
Munster JFC quarter-final
Mitchelstown (Cork) v Keel (Kerry), Fermoy, 2pm.
Ulster JFC semi-finals
Annaghmore (Armagh) v Emyvale (Monaghan), Athletic Grounds, Armagh, 12.45pm.
Milford (Donegal) v Killeeshil St Mary’s (Tyrone), Brewster Park, Enniskillen, 12.45pm.
Cork’s Tom Kenny will feature for his club Grenagh in Munster action
Pic: INPHO/Lorraine O’Sullivan