IT’S ANOTHER MASSIVE weekend of action in club championships in football and hurling around the country.
There’s fourteen county finals down for decision with ten football showpieces and four hurling deciders pencilled in.
Here’s the main football games that are on:
FOOTBALL
Saturday
Waterford SFC semi-final: Ballinacourty v The Nire, Fraher Field, Dungarvan, 7.30pm
Sunday
Carlow SFC final: Rathvilly v Old Leighlin, Dr Cullen Park, 3.45pm
Cavan SFC final: Cavan Gaels v Ballinagh, Kingspan Breffni Park, 4pm.
Cork SFC final: Castlehaven v Nemo Rangers, Páirc Uí Chaoimh, 3.45pm.
Galway SFC final: Salthill-Knocknacarra v Corofin, Tuam Stadium, 4pm.
Kildare SFC final: Sarsfields V Moorefield, St Conleths Park, Newbridge, 3.30pm.
Mayo SFC semi-finals: Charlestown Sarsfields v Breaffy, Elverys MacHale Park, 1.30pm; Castlebar Mitchels v Knockmore, Elverys MacHale Park, 3pm.
Breaffy’s Aidan O’Shea
Pic: INPHO/Cathal Noonan
Monaghan SFC final: Scotstown v Clontibret, Clones, 3.30pm.
Offaly SFC final: Rhode v Tullamore, O’Connor Park, Tullamore, 3.30pm.
Sligo SFC final: Tubbercurry v Tourlestrane, Markievicz Park, 3.30pm.
Tyrone SFC final: Clonoe v Carrickmore, Healy Park, Omagh, 3.3pm
Westmeath SFC final: St Loman’s v Tyrrellspass, Cusack Park, Mullingar, 3.30pm.
Wexford SFC semi-finals: Fethard v Sarsfields, Wexford Park, 2.30pm; Shelmailers v St. Martin’s, Wexford Park, 4pm.
St Loman’s player John Heslin
Pic: INPHO/James Crombie
And here’s the main hurling action:
HURLING
Saturday
Clare SHC Group 2: Inagh-Kilnamona v St Joseph’s Doora-Barefield, Clarecastle, 3.30pm; Cratloe v Crusheen, Cusack Park, Ennis, 3.30pm.
Group 3: Clonlara v Sixmilebridge, Clarecastle, 2pm; Clarecastle v Clooney-Quin, Cusack Park, Ennis, 2pm.
Cork SHC quarter-finals: Killeagh v Sarsfields, Páirc Uí Chaoimh, 2.15pm; Bishopstown v Midleton, Páirc Uí Chaoimh, 4pm.
Dublin SHC quarter-finals: St Brigid’s v St Pat’s (Palmerstown), O’Toole Park, 3pm; Ballinteer St John’s v Craobh Chiarain, O’Toole Park, 4.30pm.
Galway SHC semi-final replay: Portumna v St Thomas, Athenry, 3.45pm.
Portumna’s Joe Canning
Pic: INPHO/Donall Farmer
Sunday
Clare SHC: Group 1: Kilmaley v Tulla, Clarecastle, 1pm; Newmarket-on-Fergus v Tubber, Cusack Park, Ennis, 1pm.
Dublin SHC quarter-finals: Lucan Sarsfields v Crumlin, O’Toole Park, 2.30pm; Kilmacud Crokes v Ballyboden St Enda’s, O’Toole Park, 4pm.
Kerry SHC final: St Brendan’s v Lixnaw, Austin Stack Park, Tralee, 3pm.
Kilkenny SHC semi-finals: St Martin’s v Clara, Nowlan Park, 2pm; Ballyhale Shamrocks v Carrickshock, 3.30pm.
Roscommon SHC final: Four Roads v Oran, Athleague, 3.30pm.
Tipperary SHC final: Éire Óg Nenagh v Loughmore-Castleiney, Semple Stadium, Thurles, 3.30pm.
Waterford SHC final: Passage v Ballygunner, Walsh Park, 3.30pm.
Ballygunner’s Pauric Mahony
Pic: INPHO/James Crombie